1912 Summer Olympics

1912 Summer Olympics

From WikiRun

Jump to: navigation, search
1912 Summer Olympics
Olympiad V
Host City Stockholm, Sweden
# Nations 29
Events 102
Sports 13
Males 2,490
Females 57
Total Athletes 2,547
Stadium Stockholms Olympiastadion

The 1912 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the V Olympiad, were an international multi-sport event which was celebrated in 1912 in Stockholm, Sweden. For the first time, competitors in the Games came from all five continents symbolized in the Olympic rings. Also for the first time since 1896, all athletic events were held within a reasonably short time span of about one month, from late June to late July (though the opening ceremony was still held much earlier). It was the last time that solid gold medals were awarded; modern medals are usually gold plated silver.

A winter sports week for the 1912 Games featuring figure skating was rejected by organizers because they wanted to promote the Nordic Games, a quadrennial sporting event, instead.

Highlights

  • Francisco Lázaro, a Portuguese runner died from the heat while running the marathon, the first athlete in the history of the modern Olympics to die during competition.
  • American Jim Thorpe won the pentathlon and the newly created decathlon. He was disqualified because of violation of the principles of amateurism, but was reinstated in 1982.
  • In athletics, electric timing devices were first used.
  • This was the last Olympics where "private entries" were allowed (ie not part of a country's officially selected team). Arnold Jackson was one such, winning the 1500m by 0.1 second, ahead of an American trio, who were strong favourites, in what was acclaimed at the time as "the greatest race ever run". Aged 21, he remains the youngest ever winner of this event.
  • For the first time, Serbian athletes took part. They were the representatives of Kingdom of Serbia and were sent by the Serbian Olympic Club: sprinter Dušan Milošević, who ranked third in the 100 m qualification group and marathon runner Dragutin Tomašević, who finished in 37th position.

Track and Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
details
United States Ralph Craig (USA) United States Alvah Meyer (USA) United States Don Lippincott (USA)
200 metres
details
United States Ralph Craig (USA) United States Don Lippincott (USA) Great Britain William Applegarth (GBR)
400 metres
details
United States Charles Reidpath (USA) Germany Hanns Braun (GER) United States Edward Lindberg (USA)
800 metres
details
United States Ted Meredith (USA) United States Mel Sheppard (USA) United States Ira Davenport (USA)
1500 metres
details
Great Britain Arnold Jackson (GBR) United States Abel Kiviat (USA) United States Norman Taber (USA)
5000 metres
details
Finland Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) France Jean Bouin (FRA) Great Britain George Hutson (GBR)
10000 metres
details
Finland Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) United States Lewis Tewanima (USA) Finland Albin Stenroos (FIN)
110 metre hurdles
details
United States Frederick Kelly (USA) United States James Wendell (USA) United States Martin Hawkins (USA)
4x100 metre relay
details
Great Britain Great Britain
David Jacobs
Henry Macintosh
Victor d'Arcy
William Applegarth
Sweden Sweden
Ivan Möller
Charles Luther
Ture Person
Knut Lindberg
none awarded
4x400 metre relay
details
United States United States
Mel Sheppard
Edward Lindberg
Ted Meredith
Charles Reidpath
France France
Charles Poulenard
Pierre Failliot
Charles Lelong
Robert Schurrer
Great Britain Great Britain
Cyril Seedhouse
George Nicol
Ernest Henley
James Soutter
3000 metre team race
details
United States United States
Tell Berna
Norman Taber
George Bonhag
Abel Kiviat
Henry Scott
Sweden Sweden
Thorild Ohlsson
Ernst Wide
Bror Fock
Nils Frykberg
John Zander
Great Britain Great Britain
William Cottrill
George Hutson
Cyril Porter
Edward Owen
William Moore
Marathon
details
South Africa Kenneth McArthur (RSA) South Africa Christian Gitsham (RSA) United States Gaston Strobino (USA)
10 kilometre walk
details
Canada George Goulding (CAN) Great Britain Ernest Webb (GBR) Italy Fernando Altimani (ITA)
Individual cross country
details
Finland Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) Sweden Hjalmar Andersson (SWE) Sweden John Eke (SWE)
Team cross country
details
Sweden Sweden
Hjalmar Andersson
John Eke
Josef Ternström
Finland Finland
Hannes Kolehmainen
Jalmari Eskola
Albin Stenroos
Great Britain Great Britain
Frederick Hibbins
Ernest Glover
Thomas Humphreys
Long jump
details
United States Albert Gutterson (USA) Canada Calvin Bricker (CAN) Sweden Georg Åberg (SWE)
Triple jump
details
Sweden Gustaf Lindblom (SWE) Sweden Georg Åberg (SWE) Sweden Erik Almlöf (SWE)
High jump
details
United States Alma Richards (USA) Germany Hans Liesche (GER) United States George Horine (USA)
Pole vault
details
United States Harry Babcock (USA) United States Frank Nelson (USA)
United States Marc Wright (USA)
Canada William Happenny (CAN)
United States Frank Murphy (USA)
Sweden Bertil Uggla (SWE)
Standing long jump
details
Greece Konstantinos Tsiklitiras (GRE) United States Platt Adams (USA) United States Benjamin Adams (USA)
Standing high jump
details
United States Platt Adams (USA) United States Benjamin Adams (USA) Greece Konstantinos Tsiklitiras (GRE)
Shot put
details
United States Patrick McDonald (USA) United States Ralph Rose (USA) United States Lawrence Whitney (USA)
Discus throw
details
Finland Armas Taipale (FIN) United States Richard Byrd (USA) United States James Duncan (USA)
Hammer throw
details
United States Matt McGrath (USA) Canada Duncan Gillis (CAN) United States Clarence Childs (USA)
Javelin throw
details
Sweden Eric Lemming (SWE) Finland Juho Saaristo (FIN) Hungary Mór Kóczán (HUN)
Two handed shot put
details
United States Ralph Rose (USA) United States Patrick McDonald (USA) Finland Elmer Niklander (FIN)
Two handed discus throw
details
Finland Armas Taipale (FIN) Finland Elmer Niklander (FIN) Sweden Emil Magnusson (SWE)
Two handed javelin throw
details
Finland Juho Saaristo (FIN) Finland Väinö Siikaniemi (FIN) Finland Urho Peltonen (FIN)
Pentathlon
details
Norway Ferdinand Bie (NOR) United States James Donahue (USA) Canada Frank Lukeman (CAN)
United States Jim Thorpe [1] (USA)
Decathlon
details
Sweden Hugo Wieslander (SWE) Sweden Charles Lomberg (SWE) Sweden Gösta Holmér (SWE)
United States Jim Thorpe [1] (USA)

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 Medal withdrawn by IOC in 1913, re-instated in 1982.