1997 IAAF World Indoor Championships

1997 IAAF World Indoor Championships

From WikiRun

Jump to: navigation, search

The 6th IAAF World Indoor Championships in Athletics were held at the Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy in Paris, France from March 7 to March 9, 1997. It was the first Athletics Championships to introduce women's pole vault. There were a total number of 712 participating athletes from 118 countries.

Contents

Results

Men

1993 | 1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 m
details
Greece Charalambos Papadias (GRE) 6.50
(NR)
Jamaica Michael Green (JAM) 6.51 Nigeria Davidson Ezinwa (NGR) 6.52
(PB)
200 m
details
United States Kevin Little (USA) 20.40
(CR)
Cuba Iván García (CUB) 20.46
(PB)
Nigeria Francis Obikwelu (NGR) 21.10
400 m
details
Nigeria Sunday Bada (NGR) 45.51
(AR)
Great Britain Jamie Baulch (GBR) 45.62 Japan Shunji Karube (JPN) 45.76
(AR)
800 m
details
Denmark Wilson Kipketer (DEN) 1:42.67
(WR)
Morocco Mahjoub Haida (MAR) 1:45.76
(NR)
United States Rich Kenah (USA) 1:46.16
(PB)
1,500 m
details
Morocco Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) 3:35.31
(CR)
Germany Rüdiger Stenzel (GER) 3:37.24 Kenya William Tanui (KEN) 3:37.48
3,000 m
details
Ethiopia Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 7:34.71
(CR)
Kenya Paul Bitok (KEN) 7:38.84 Morocco Ismaïl Sghyr (MAR) 7:40.01
60 m hurdles
details
Cuba Anier García (CUB) 7.48
(NR)
Great Britain Colin Jackson (GBR) 7.49 United States Tony Dees (USA) 7.50
High jump
details
United States Charles Austin (USA) 2.35 Greece Lambros Papakostas (GRE) 2.32 Yugoslavia Dragutin Topic (YUG) 2.32
Pole vault
details
Kazakhstan Igor Potapovich (KAZ) 5.90
(AR)
United States Lawrence Johnson (USA) 5.85 Russia Maksim Tarasov (RUS) 5.80
Long jump
details
Cuba Iván Pedroso (CUB) 8.51
(CR)
Russia Kirill Sosunov (RUS) 8.41
(PB)
United States Joe Greene (USA) 8.41
(PB)
Triple jump
details
Cuba Yoel García (CUB) 17.30 Cuba Aliecer Urrutia (CUB) 17.27 Russia Aleksandr Aseledchenko (RUS) 17.22
(PB)
Shot put
details
Ukraine Yuriy Bilonog (UKR) 21.02 Ukraine Aleksandr Bagach (UKR) 20.94 United States John Godina (USA) 20.87
4x400 m relay
details
United States United States
Jason Rouser
Mark Everett
Sean Maye
Deon Minor
3:04.93 Jamaica Jamaica
Linval Laird
Michael McDonald
Dinsdale Morgan
Gregory Haughton
3:08.11 France France
Pierre Marie Hilaire
Rodrigue Nordin
Loïc Lerouge
Fred Mango
3:09.68
Heptathlon
details
Czech Republic Robert Zmelik (CZE) 6228 Estonia Erki Nool (EST) 6213
(PB)
Iceland Jon Magnússon (ISL) 6145
(NR)

Women

1993 | 1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 m
details
United States Gail Devers (USA) 7.06 Bahamas Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 7.15 France Frederique Bangue (FRA) 7.17
200 m
details
Greece Ekaterini Koffa (GRE) 22.76
(NR)
Jamaica Juliet Cuthbert (JAM) 22.77 Russia Svetlana Goncharenko (RUS) 22.85
400 m
details
United States Jearl Miles (USA) 50.96
(WL)
Jamaica Sandie Richards (JAM) 51.17
(PB)
Czech Republic Helena Fuchsová (CZE) 52.04
(PB)
800 m
details
Mozambique Maria Mutola (MOZ) 1:58.96 Belarus Natalya Dukhnova (BLR) 1:59.31
(NR)
United States Joetta Clark (USA) 1:59.82
(PB)
1,500 m
details
Russia Yekaterina Podkopayeva (RUS) 4:05.19
(PB)
United States Mary Slaney (USA) 4:05.22 France Patricia Djate (FRA) 4:06.16
(NR)
3,000 m
details
Romania Gabriela Szabo (ROU) 8:45.75 Ireland Sonia O'Sullivan (IRL) 8:46.19
(NR)
Portugal Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) 8:49.79
60 m hurdles
details
Jamaica Michelle Freeman (JAM) 7.82
(CR)
Jamaica Gillian Russell (JAM) 7.84
(PB)
United States Cheryl Dickey (USA) 7.84
(PB)
High jump
details
Bulgaria Stefka Kostadinova (BUL) 2.02 Ukraine Inga Babakova (UKR) 2.00
(NR)
Norway Hanne Haugland (NOR) 2.00
(NR)
Pole vault
details
United States Stacy Dragila (USA) 4.40
(WR)
Australia Emma George (AUS) 4.35 China Weiyan Cai (CHN) 4.35
(AR)
Long jump
details
Italy Fiona May (ITA) 6.86
(NR)
Nigeria Chioma Ajunwa (NGR) 6.80 Poland Agata Karczmarek (POL) 6.71
(PB)
Triple jump
details
Russia Inna Lasovskaya (RUS) 15.01
(WL)
Great Britain Ashia Hansen (GBR) 14.70
(NR)
Czech Republic Šárka Kašpárková (CZE) 14.66
(NR)
Shot put
details
Ukraine Vita Pavlysh (UKR) 20.00 Germany Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) 19.92 Russia Irina Korzhanenko (RUS) 19.49
(PB)
4x400 m relay
details
Russia Russia
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Tatyana Alekseyeva
3:26.84
(WR)
United States United States
Shanelle Porter
Natasha Kaiser-Brown
Anita Howard
Jearl Miles
3:27.66
(AR)
Germany Germany
Anja Rucker
Anke Feller
Heike Meissner
Grit Breuer
3:28.39
Pentathlon
details
Germany Sabine Braun (GER) 4780 Germany Mona Steigauf (GER) 4681
(PB)
United States Kym Carter (USA) 4627

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States United States 6 3 7 16
2 Cuba Cuba 3 2 0 5
3 Russia Russia 3 1 4 8
4 Ukraine Ukraine 2 2 0 4
5 Greece Greece 2 1 0 3
6 Germany Germany 1 3 1 5
7 Nigeria Nigeria 1 1 2 4
8 Morocco Morocco 1 1 1 3
9 Czech Republic Czech Republic 1 0 2 3
10 Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 0 0 1
Denmark Denmark 1 0 0 1
Ethiopia Ethiopia 1 0 0 1
Mozambique Mozambique 1 0 0 1
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 1 0 0 1
Romania Romania 1 0 0 1
16 Great Britain Great Britain 0 3 0 3
17 Kenya Kenya 0 1 1 2
18 Australia Australia 0 1 0 1
Bahamas Bahamas 0 1 0 1
Belarus Belarus 0 1 0 1
Estonia Estonia 0 1 0 1
Ireland Ireland 0 1 0 1
23 France France 0 0 4 4
24 Iceland Iceland 0 0 1 1
Japan Japan 0 0 1 1
Norway Norway 0 0 1 1
Poland Poland 0 0 1 1
Portugal Portugal 0 0 1 1
China China 0 0 1 1
Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 0 0 1 1

External links