1999 Pan American Games

1999 Pan American Games

From WikiRun

Jump to: navigation, search

The 13th Pan American Games were held in Winnipeg, Canada, from 23 July to 8 August, 1999 which benefited from Winnipeg's experience hosting the 1967 edition of the multi-sports event.

Winnipeg mayor Glen Murray became nationally well known as a result of the Games and thanks to extensive coverage by the CBC. However, the Games themselves only had mixed success. The city reported an operating loss for the games, though they were optimistic that they could recoup the costs through tourism.

Hosts Canada celebrated its medal haul, which was the second best after the United States. However, some considered Canada's results overrated, since the US amassed the most medals with a mostly second-string team while Canada and Cuba had fielded their top national athletes. Cuba also managed more golds than Canada, despite having a smaller roster.

Frequent comparisons were made to the 1967 games, where the United States had fielded many rising stars, such as Mark Spitz. By comparison, the Americans had sent their "B" team in 1999. No major US networks covered the Games, while newspapers only sent second-string reporters instead and the stories never made front page news. Many high profile athletes, of all nationalities, such as US champion sprinters and Brazilian football players, were in Europe during these Pan Am games, taking part in professional events. South American nations (with the exception of Uruguay) did not send their under-23 male soccer teams after the organizing committee refused to pay appearance money to CONMEBOL.


Contents

Medal Table

1999 Pan American Games Medal Count
Pos Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States United States 106 110 79 295
2 Cuba Cuba 70 40 47 157
3 Canada Canada 64 52 80 196
4 Brazil Brazil 25 32 44 101
5 Argentina Argentina 25 19 28 72
6 Mexico Mexico 11 16 30 57
7 Colombia Colombia 7 17 18 42
8 Venezuela Venezuela 7 16 17 40
9 Jamaica Jamaica 3 4 6 13
10 Guatemala Guatemala 2 1 1 4
11 Bahamas Bahamas 2 0 1 3
12 Chile Chile 1 4 7 12
13 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico 1 3 8 12
14 Dominican Republic Dominican Republic 1 3 6 10
15 Ecuador Ecuador 1 2 5 8
16 Bermuda Bermuda 1 2 0 3
17 Suriname Suriname 1 0 1 2
18 Netherlands Antilles Netherlands Antilles 1 0 0 1
19 Peru Peru 0 2 6 8
20 Uruguay Uruguay 0 1 3 4
21 Barbados Barbados 0 1 1 2
Panama Panama 0 1 1 2
23 Cayman Islands Cayman Islands 0 1 0 1
Honduras Honduras 0 1 0 1
25 Costa Rica Costa Rica 0 0 1 1
El Salvador El Salvador 0 0 1 1
Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 0 0 1 1

Two new events were introduced for women: pole vault and hammer throw. In addition the 20 km road walk replaced the 10,000 m track walk.

Men's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Bernard Williams
United States United States
10.08 Freddy Mayola
Cuba Cuba
10.10 Claudinei da Silva
Brazil Brazil
10.13
Wind: +0.4
200 m Claudinei da Silva
Brazil Brazil
20.30 Curtis Perry
United States United States
20.58 Sebastián Keitel
Chile Chile
20.82
Wind: -1.9
400 m Greg Haughton
Jamaica Jamaica
44.59 Danny McCray
United States United States
44.83 Alejandro Cárdenas
Mexico Mexico
44.92
800 m Johnny Gray
United States United States
1:45.38 Norberto Téllez
Cuba Cuba
1:45.40 Zach Whitmarsh
Canada Canada
1:45.94
1500 m Graham Hood
Canada Canada
3:41.20 Michael Stember
United States United States
3:41.96 Hudson de Souza
Brazil Brazil
3:42.18
5000 m José David Galván
Mexico Mexico
13:42.04 Elenílson da Silva
Brazil Brazil
13:43.13 Jeff Schiebler
Canada Canada
13:43.66
10,000 m Elenílson da Silva
Brazil Brazil
28:43.50 José David Galván
Mexico Mexico
28:44.03 Pete Julian
United States United States
28:44.55
Marathon Vanderlei de Lima
Brazil Brazil
2:17:20 Rubén Maza
Venezuela Venezuela
2:19:56 Éder Fialho
Brazil Brazil
2:20:09
3000 m st. Joël Bourgeois
Canada Canada
8:35.03 Francis O'Neill
United States United States
8:35.73 Jean-Nicolas Duval
Canada Canada
8:39.52
110 m H Anier García
Cuba Cuba
13.17 CR Yoel Hernández
Cuba Cuba
13.24 Eugene Swift
United States United States
13.41
Wind: +1.1
400 m H Eronilde de Araújo
Brazil Brazil
48.23 CR Eric Thomas
United States United States
48.40 Torrance Zellner
United States United States
48.45
20 km Walk Bernardo Segura
Mexico Mexico
1:20:17 Daniel García
Mexico Mexico
1:20:28 Jefferson Pérez
Ecuador Ecuador
1:20:46
50 km Walk Joel Sánchez
Mexico Mexico
4:06:31 Carlos Mercenario
Mexico Mexico
4:09:48 Philip Dunn
United States United States
4:13:45
4 X 100 m Brazil Brazil 38.18 Canada Canada 38.49 Jamaica Jamaica 38.82
4 X 400 m Jamaica Jamaica 2:57.97 CR Brazil Brazil 2:58.56 United States United States 3:00.94

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump[1] Kwaku Boateng
Canada Canada
Mark Boswell
Canada Canada
2.25 - - Charles Clinger
United States United States
2.25
Pole vault Pat Manson
United States United States
5.60 Scott Hennig
United States United States
5.55 Jason Pearce
Canada Canada
5.30
Long jump Iván Pedroso
Cuba Cuba
8.52 Kareem Streete-Thompson
Cayman Islands Cayman Islands
8.12 Luis Meliz
Cuba Cuba
8.06
Triple jump Yoelbi Quesada
Cuba Cuba
17.19 LaMark Carter
United States United States
17.09 Michael Calvo
Cuba Cuba
17.03
Shot Put Brad Mears
United States United States
19.93 Jamie Beyer
United States United States
18.95 Brad Snyder
Canada Canada
18.74
Discus Anthony Washington
United States United States
64.25 Alexis Elizalde
Cuba Cuba
61.99 Jason Tunks
Canada Canada
61.75
Hammer Lance Deal
United States United States
79.61 CR Kevin McMahon
United States United States
73.41 Juan Cerra
Argentina Argentina
70.68
Javelin Emeterio González
Cuba Cuba
77.46 Máximo Rigondeaux
Cuba Cuba
76.24 Tom Petranoff
United States United States
75.95
Decathlon Chris Huffins
United States United States
8170 pts CR Dan Steele
United States United States
8070 pts Raúl Duany
Cuba Cuba
7730 pts

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Women's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Chandra Sturrup
Bahamas Bahamas
11.10 Angela Williams
United States United States
11.16 Peta-Gaye Dowdie
Jamaica Jamaica
11.20
Wind: +1.7
200 m Debbie Ferguson
Bahamas Bahamas
22.83 Lucimar de Moura
Brazil Brazil
23.03 Felipa Palacios
Colombia Colombia
23.05
Wind: +0.7
400 m Ana Guevara
Mexico Mexico
50.91 Michelle Collins
United States United States
51.21 Claudine Williams
Jamaica Jamaica
51.58
800 m Letitia Vriesde
Suriname Suriname
1:59.95 Zulia Calatayud
Cuba Cuba
2:00.67 Meredith Valmon
United States United States
2:01.51
1500 m Marla Runyan
United States United States
4:16.86 Leah Pells
Canada Canada
4:16.86 Stephanie Best
United States United States
4:18.44
5000 m Adriana Fernández
Mexico Mexico
15:56.57 Bertha Sánchez
Mexico Mexico
15:59.04 Blake Phillips
United States United States
15:59.77
10 000 m Nora Rocha
Mexico Mexico
32:56.51 Stella Castro
Colombia Colombia
33:05.97 Tina Connelly
Canada Canada
33:27.87
Marathon Erika Olivera
Chile Chile
2:37:41 CR Iglandini González
Colombia Colombia
2:40:06 Viviany de Oliveira
Brazil Brazil
2:40:55
100 m H Aliuska López
Cuba Cuba
12.76 CR Maurren Maggi
Brazil Brazil
12.86 Miesha McKelvy
United States United States
12.91
Wind: +1.2
400 m H Daimí Pernía
Cuba Cuba
53.44 CR Andrea Blackett
Barbados Barbados
53.98 Michelle Johnson
United States United States
54.22
20 km Walk Graciela Mendoza
Mexico Mexico
1:34:19 Rosario Sánchez
Mexico Mexico
1:34:46 Michelle Rohl
United States United States
1:35:22
4 X 100 m Jamaica Jamaica 42.62 United States United States 43.27 Cuba Cuba 43.52
4 X 400 m Cuba Cuba 3:26.70 United States United States 3:27.50 Barbados Barbados 3:30.72

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump[2] Solange Witteveen
Argentina Argentina
1.88 Luciane Dambacher
Brazil Brazil
1.85 Nicole Forrester
Canada Canada
1.85
Pole vault Alejandra García
Argentina Argentina
4.30 Kellie Suttle
United States United States
4.25 Déborah Gyurcsek
Uruguay Uruguay
4.15
Long jump Maurren Maggi
Brazil Brazil
6.59 Angie Brown
United States United States
6.51 Elva Goulbourne
Jamaica Jamaica
6.41
Triple jump Yamilé Aldama
Cuba Cuba
14.77 CR Suzette Lee
Jamaica Jamaica
14.09 Magdelín Martínez
Cuba Cuba
13.98
Shot put Connie Price-Smith
United States United States
19.06 Yumileidi Cumbá
Cuba Cuba
18.67 Teri Tunks
United States United States
18.03
Discus Aretha Hill
United States United States
59.06 Kris Kuehl
United States United States
57.21 Ana Elys Fernández
Cuba Cuba
56.32
Hammer Dawn Ellerbe
United States United States
65.36 Yipsi Moreno
Cuba Cuba
63.03 Caroline Wittrin
Canada Canada
61.28
Javelin Osleidys Menéndez
Cuba Cuba
65.85 Xiomara Rivero
Cuba Cuba
62.46 Laverne Eve
Bahamas Bahamas
61.24
Heptathlon Magalys García
Cuba Cuba
6290 pts CR Shelia Burrell
United States United States
6244 pts Nicole Haynes
United States United States
6000 pts

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

External links

References

  1. Original winner Javier Sotomayor was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for cocaine. ("Drugs in world athletics", BBC, 2000-07-31. Retrieved on 2007-03-11.)
  2. Original winner Juana Arrendel was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for stanozolol. ("Drugs in world athletics", BBC, 2000-07-31. Retrieved on 2007-03-11.)