1999 World Championships in Athletics

1999 World Championships in Athletics

From WikiRun

Jump to: navigation, search

The 7th World Championships in Athletics, under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, were held at the Estadio Olímpico, Seville, Spain, between August 20 and 29, 1999.

One of the main highlights of the games was the World Record set in the 400 metre sprint by the outstanding Michael Johnson of the USA of America in a time of 43.18 seconds.

Contents

Men's Results

Track

1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
United States Maurice Greene (USA) 9.80
(CR)
Canada Bruny Surin (CAN) 9.84
(NR)
Great Britain Dwain Chambers (GBR) 9.97
(PB)
200 m
details
United States Maurice Greene (USA) 19.90
(SB)
Brazil Claudinei da Silva (BRA) 20.00
(PB)
Nigeria Francis Obikwelu (NGR) 20.11
400 m
details
United States Michael Johnson (USA) 43.18
(WR)
Brazil Sanderlei Claro Parrela (BRA) 44.29
(AR)
Mexico Alejandro Cárdenas (MEX) 44.31
(NR)
800 m
details
Denmark Wilson Kipketer (DEN) 1:43.30 South Africa Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA) 1:43.32 Algeria Djabir Saïd Guerni (ALG) 1:44.18
(NR)
1,500 m
details
Morocco Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) 3:27.65
(CR)
Kenya Noah Ngeny (KEN) 3:28.73
(NR)
Spain Reyes Estévez (ESP) 3:30.57
(PB)
5,000 m
details
Morocco Salah Hissou (MAR) 12:58.13
(CR)
Kenya Benjamin Limo (KEN) 12:58.72 Belgium Mohammed Mourhit (BEL) 12:58.80
10,000 m
details
Ethiopia Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 27:57.27 Kenya Paul Tergat (KEN) 27:58.56 Ethiopia Assefa Mezegebu (ETH) 27:59.15
Marathon
details
Spain Abel Antón (ESP) 2:13:36 Italy Vincenzo Modica (ITA) 2:14:03 Japan Nobuyuki Sato (JPN) 2:14:07
110 m hurdles
details
Great Britain Colin Jackson (GBR) 13.04
(SB)
Cuba Anier García (CUB) 13.07
(NR)
United States Duane Ross (USA) 13.12
(PB)
400 m hurdles
details
Italy Fabrizio Mori (ITA) 47.72
(WL)
France Stéphane Diagana (FRA) 48.12
(SB)
Switzerland Marcel Schelbert (SUI) 48.13
(NR)
3,000 m st.
details
Kenya Christopher Kosgei (KEN) 8:11.76 Kenya Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN) 8:12.09 Morocco Ali Ezzine (MAR) 8.12.73
20 km walk
details
Russia Ilya Markov (RUS) 1:23:34 Ecuador Jefferson Pérez (ECU) 1:24:19 Mexico Daniel García (MEX) 1:24:31
50 km walk
details
Italy Ivano Brugnetti (ITA) 3:47:54
(PB)
Russia Nikolay Matyukhin (RUS) 3:48:18 United States Curt Clausen (USA) 3:50:55
4x100 m relay
details
United States United States
Jon Drummond
Tim Montgomery
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
37.59
(WL)
Great Britain Great Britain
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Dwain Chambers
37.73
(AR)
Brazil Brazil
Raphael de Oliveira,
Claudinei da Silva
Edson Ribeiro,
André da Silva
38.05
(AR)
4x400 m relay
details
Poland Poland
Tomasz Czubak
Robert Mackowiak
Jacek Bocian
Piotr Haczek
2:58.91
(SB)
Jamaica Jamaica
Michael McDonald
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
Davian Clarke
2:59.34 none

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

  • German Skurygin from Russia originally won the 50 km Walk with a time of 3:44:23, but he was disqualified after testing positive for drugs in November 2001.
  • The Nigerian 4x100 m relay team (Innocent Asonze, Francis Obikwelu, Daniel Effiong, Deji Aliu), originally finished third in 37.91, but was disqualified on August 31, 2005 after it was found Innocent Asonze had failed a doping test on June 1999.

Field

1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003

Games Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Russia Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS) 2.37
(WL)
Canada Mark Boswell (CAN) 2.35
(NR)
Germany Martin Buß (GER) 2.32
Long jump
details
Cuba Iván Pedroso (CUB) 8.56 Spain Yago Lamela (ESP) 8.40 Slovenia Gregor Cankar (SLO) 8.36
(SB)
Pole vault
details
Russia Maksim Tarasov (RUS) 6.02
(CR)
Australia Dmitri Markov (AUS) 5.90 Israel Aleksandr Averbukh (ISR) 5.80
(NR)
Triple jump
details
Germany Charles Friedek (GER) 17.59
(WL)
Bulgaria Rostislav Dimitrov (BUL) 17.49
(PB)
Great Britain Jonathan Edwards (GBR) 17.48
Shot put
details
United States C. J. Hunter (USA) 21.79
(PB)
Germany Oliver-Sven Buder (GER) 21.42
(SB)
Ukraine Oleksandr Bagach (UKR) 21.26
Discus throw
details
United States Anthony Washington (USA) 69.08
(CR)
Germany Jürgen Schult (GER) 68.18
(SB)
Germany Lars Riedel (GER) 68.09
Javelin throw
details
Finland Aki Parviainen (FIN) 89.52 Greece Konstadinos Gatsioudis (GRE) 89.18 Czech Republic Jan Železný (CZE) 87.67
Hammer throw
details
Germany Karsten Kobs (GER) 80.24 Hungary Zsolt Németh (HUN) 79.05 Ukraine Vladislav Piskunov (UKR) 79.03
Decathlon
details
Czech Republic Tomáš Dvořák (CZE) 8744 Great Britain Dean Macey (GBR) 8556
(PB)
United States Chris Huffins (USA) 8547
(SB)

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Women's Results

Track

1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
United States Marion Jones (USA) 10.70
(CR)
United States Inger Miller (USA) 10.79 Greece Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 10.84
200 m
details
United States Inger Miller (USA) 21.77
(WL)
Jamaica Beverly McDonald (JAM) 22.22
(PB)
Jamaica Merlene Frazer (JAM) 22.26
Germany Andrea Philipp (GER)
400 m
details
Australia Cathy Freeman (AUS) 49.67
(SB)
Germany Anja Rücker (GER) 49.74
(PB)
Jamaica Lorraine Graham-Fenton (JAM) 49.92
(PB)
800 m
details
Czech Republic Ludmila Formanová (CZE) 1:56.68 Mozambique Maria Mutola (MOZ) 1:56.72 Russia Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) 1:56.93
1,500 m
details
Russia Svetlana Masterkova (RUS) 3:59.53
(SB)
United States Regina Jacobs (USA) 4:00.35
(PB)
Ethiopia Kutre Dulecha (ETH) 4:00.96
(SB)
5,000 m
details
Romania Gabriela Szabo (ROU) 14:41.82
(CR)
Morocco Zahra Ouaziz (MAR) 14:43.15 Ethiopia Ayelech Worku (ETH) 14:44.22
(PB)
10,000 m
details
Ethiopia Gete Wami (ETH) 30:24.56
(CR)
Great Britain Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 30:27.13
(NR)
Kenya Tegla Loroupe (KEN) 30:32.03
(NR)
Marathon
details
North Korea Jong Song-Ok (PRK) 2:26:59
(NR)
Japan Ari Ichihashi (JPN) 2:27:02
(PB)
Romania Lidia Simon (ROU) 2:27:41
100 m hurdles
details
United States Gail Devers (USA) 12.37
(WL)
Nigeria Gloria Alozie (NGR) 12.44
(AR)
Sweden Ludmila Engquist (SWE) 12.47
(NR)
400 m hurdles
details
Cuba Daimí Pernía (CUB) 52.89
(WL)
Morocco Nezha Bidouane (MAR) 52.90
(AR)
Jamaica Deon Hemmings (JAM) 53.16
(SB)
20 km walk
details
China Liu Hongyu (CHN) 1:30:50 China Wang Yan (CHN) 1:30:52 Australia Kerry Saxby-Junna (AUS) 1:31:18
(SB)
4x100 m relay
details
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Bahamas Bahamas
41.92
(WL)
Patricia Girard
Muriel Hurtis
Katia Benth
Christine Arron
France France
42.06
(NR)
Aleen Bailey
Merlene Frazer,
Beverly McDonald
Peta-Gaye Dowdie
Jamaica Jamaica
42.15
(SB)
4x400 m relay
details
Tatyana Chebykina
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Natalya Nazarova
Russia Russia
3:21.98
(WL)
Suziann Reid
Maicel Malone-Wallace,
Michelle Collins
Jearl Miles-Clark
United States United States
3:22.09
(SB)
Anke Feller
Uta Rohländer
Anja Rücker
Grit Breuer
Germany Germany
3:22.43
(SB)

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Field

1995 |1997 |1999 |2001 |2003

Games Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Ukraine Inha Babakova (UKR) 1.99 Russia Yelena Yelesina (RUS) 1.99 Russia Svetlana Lapina (RUS) 1.99
(PB)
Pole vault
details
United States Stacy Dragila (USA) 4.60
(WR)
Ukraine Anzhela Balakhonova (UKR) 4.55
(AR)
Australia Tatiana Grigorieva (AUS) 4.45
Long jump
details
Spain Niurka Montalvo (ESP) 7.06
(NR)
Italy Fiona May (ITA) 6.94 United States Marion Jones (USA) 6.83
Triple jump
details
Greece Paraskevi Tsiamita (GRE) 14.88 Cuba Yamilé Aldama (CUB) 14.61 Greece Olga Vasdeki (GRE) 14.61
Shot put
details
Germany Astrid Kumbernuss (GER) 19.85
(SB)
Germany Nadine Kleinert (GER) 19.61
(PB)
Russia Svetlana Krivelyova (RUS) 19.43
Discus throw
details
Germany Franka Dietzsch (GER) 68.14 Greece Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE) 66.05 Romania Nicoleta Grasu (ROU) 65.35
Hammer throw
details
Romania Mihaela Melinte (ROU) 75.20 Russia Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) 72.56 American Samoa Lisa Misipeka (ASA) 66.06
Javelin throw
details
Greece Mirela Manjani (GRE) 67.09
(PB)
Russia Tatyana Shikolenko (RUS) 66.37
(PB)
Norway Trine Hattestad (NOR) 66.06
Heptathlon
details
France Eunice Barber (FRA) 6861
(PB)
Great Britain Denise Lewis (GBR) 6724 Syria Ghada Shouaa (SYR) 6500

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Medals Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1. United States United States 10 3 4 17
2. Russia Russia 5 4 3 12
3. Germany Germany 4 4 4 12
4. Greece Greece 2 2 2 6
5. Morocco Morocco 2 2 1 5
6= Cuba Cuba 2 2 0 4
6= Italy Italy 2 2 0 4
8. Spain Spain 2 1 1 4
9. Ethiopia Ethiopia 2 0 3 5
10. Romania Romania 2 0 2 4
11. Czech Republic Czech Republic 2 0 1 3
12. Great Britain Great Britain 1 4 2 7
13. Kenya Kenya 1 4 1 6
14. France France 1 2 0 3
15= Australia Australia 1 1 2 4
15= Ukraine Ukraine 1 1 2 4
17. China China 1 1 0 2
18= Bahamas Bahamas 1 0 0 1
18= Denmark Denmark 1 0 0 1
18= Finland Finland 1 0 0 1
18= North Korea North Korea 1 0 0 1
18= Poland Poland 1 0 0 1
23. Brazil Brazil 0 2 1 3
24. Canada Canada 0 2 0 2
25. Jamaica Jamaica 0 1 5 6
26= Japan Japan 0 1 1 2
26= Nigeria Nigeria 0 1 1 2
28= Bulgaria Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
28= Ecuador Ecuador 0 1 0 1
28= Hungary Hungary 0 1 0 1
28= Mozambique Mozambique 0 1 0 1
27= South Africa South Africa 0 1 0 1
33. Mexico Mexico 0 0 2 2
34= Algeria Algeria 0 0 1 1
34= American Samoa American Samoa 0 0 1 1
34= Belgium Belgium 0 0 1 1
34= Israel Israel 0 0 1 1
34= Norway Norway 0 0 1 1
34= Slovenia Slovenia 0 0 1 1
34= Sweden Sweden 0 0 1 1
34= Switzerland Switzerland 0 0 1 1
34= Syria Syria 0 0 1 1

External links