2001 World Championships in Athletics

2001 World Championships in Athletics

From WikiRun

Jump to: navigation, search

The 8th World Championships in Athletics, under the auspices of the International Association of Athletics Federations, were held at the Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada between August 3 and 12, 2001 and was the first time the event had visited North America.

Contents

Men's Results

Track

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
United States Maurice Greene (USA) 9.82
(WL)
United States Bernard Williams (USA) 9.94
(PB)
Trinidad and Tobago Ato Boldon (TRI) 9.98
200 m
details
Greece Konstantinos Kenteris (GRE) 20.04 Jamaica Christopher Williams (JAM) 20.20 Saint Kitts and Nevis Kim Collins (SKN) 20.20
(NR St.Kitts)
United States Shawn Crawford (USA)
400 m
details
Bahamas Avard Moncur (BAH) 44.64 Germany Ingo Schultz (GER) 44.87 Jamaica Greg Haughton (JAM) 44.98
800 m
details
Switzerland André Bucher (SUI) 1:43.70 Kenya Wilfred Bungei (KEN) 1:44.55 Poland Pawel Czapiewski (POL) 1:44.63
(PB)
1,500 m
details
Morocco Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) 3:30.68 Kenya Bernard Lagat (KEN) 3:31.10 France Driss Maazouzi (FRA) 3:31.54
(SB)
5,000 m
details
Kenya Richard Limo (KEN) 13:00.77 Ethiopia Million Wolde (ETH) 13:03.47 Kenya John Kibowen (KEN) 13:05.20
10,000 m
details
Kenya Charles Kamathi (KEN) 27:53.25 Ethiopia Assefa Mezegebu (ETH) 27:53.97 Ethiopia Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 27:54.41
Marathon
details
Ethiopia Gezahegne Abera (ETH) 2:12:42
(SB)
Kenya Simon Biwott (KEN) 2:12:43 Italy Stefano Baldini (ITA) 2:13:18
110 m hurdles
details
United States Allen Johnson (USA) 13.04
(WL)
Cuba Anier García (CUB) 13.07
(SB)
Haiti Dudley Dorival (HAI) 13.25
(NR)
400 m hurdles
details
Dominican Republic Felix Sanchez (DOM) 47.49
(WL)
Italy Fabrizio Mori (ITA) 47.54
(NR)
Japan Dai Tamesue (JPN) 47.89
(NR)
3,000 m st.
details
Kenya Reuben Kosgei (KEN) 8:15.16 Morocco Ali Ezzine (MAR) 8:16.21 Kenya Bernard Barmasai (KEN) 8:16.59
20 km walk
details
Russia Roman Rasskazov (RUS) 1:20:31 Russia Ilya Markov (RUS) 1:20:33 Russia Viktor Burayev (RUS) 1:20:36
50 km walk
details
Poland Robert Korzeniowski (POL) 3:42.08
(WL)
Spain Jesús Ángel García (ESP) 3:43:07
(SB)
Mexico Edgar Hernández (MEX) 3:46:12
(PB)
4x100 m relay
details
South Africa South Africa
Morne Nagel
Corne Du Plessis
Lee-Roy Newton
Matthew Quinn
38.47
(NR)
Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago
Marc Burns
Ato Boldon
Jaycey Harper
Darrel Brown
38.58
(NR)
Australia Australia
Matthew Shirvington
Paul Di Bella
Steve Brimacombe
Adam Basil
38.83
(SB)
4x400 m relay
details
United States United States
Leonard Byrd
Antonio Pettigrew
Derrick Brew
Angelo Taylor
2:57.54
(WL)
Bahamas Bahamas
Avard Moncur
Chris Brown
Troy Mcintosh
Tim Munnings
2:58.19
(NR)
Jamaica Jamaica
Brandon Simpson
Christopher Williams
Greg Haughton
Danny McFarlane
2:58.39
(SB)

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Ali Saidi-Sief of Algeria originally finished second in the 5000 m, but he was disqualified after he tested positive for nandrolone.

Tim Montgomery (USA) came second in the men's 100 meters with a time of 9.85, and was part of the 4x100m USA team that finished first in 37.96 (Mickey Grimes, Bernard Williams, Dennis Mitchell, Tim Montgomery), but he was disqualified as a result of the BALCO drug scandal.

Field

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007

Games Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
Germany Martin Buß (GER) 2.36
(WL)
Russia Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) 2.33
(PB Rybakov)
(SB Voronin)
Russia Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS)
Pole vault
details
Australia Dmitri Markov (AUS) 6.05
(CR)
Israel Aleksandr Averbukh (ISR) 5.85 United States Nick Hysong (USA) 5.85
(SB)
Long jump
details
Cuba Iván Pedroso (CUB) 8.40 United States Savanté Stringfellow (USA) 8.24 Portugal Carlos Calado (POR) 8.21
(SB)
Triple jump
details
Great Britain Jonathan Edwards (GBR) 17.92
(WL)
Sweden Christian Olsson (SWE) 17.47 Russia Igor Spasovkhodskiy (RUS) 17.44
(PB)
Shot put
details
United States John Godina (USA) 21.87 United States Adam Nelson (USA) 21.24 Finland Arsi Harju (FIN) 20.93
(SB)
Discus throw
details
Germany Lars Riedel (GER) 69.72
(CR)
Lithuania Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) 69.40 Germany Michael Möllenbeck (GER) 67.61
(PB)
Hammer throw
details
Poland Szymon Ziółkowski (POL) 83.38
(CR)
Japan Koji Murofushi (JPN) 82.92 Russia Ilya Konovalov (RUS) 80.27
(SB)
Javelin throw
details
Czech Republic Jan Železný (CZE) 92.80
(CR)
Finland Aki Parviainen (FIN) 91.31 Greece Konstadinos Gatsioudis (GRE) 89.95
Decathlon
details
Czech Republic Tomáš Dvořák (CZE) 8902
(CR)
Estonia Erki Nool (EST) 8815
(NR)
Great Britain Dean Macey (GBR) 8603
(PB)

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Women's Results

Track

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007

Games Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Ukraine Zhanna Pintusevich (UKR) 10.82
(WL)
Greece Ekaterini Thanou (GRE) 10.91
(SB)
Bahamas Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.02
200 m
details
Bahamas Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 22.52 United States LaTasha Jenkins (USA) 22.85 Cayman Islands Cydonie Mothersill (CAY) 22.88
400 m
details
Senegal Amy Mbacke Thiam (SEN) 49.86
(NR)
Jamaica Lorraine Fenton (JAM) 49.88
(SB)
Mexico Ana Guevara (MEX) 49.97
SB
800 m
details
Mozambique Maria Mutola (MOZ) 1:57.17 Austria Stephanie Graf (AUT) 1:57.20
(SB)
Suriname Letitia Vriesde (SUR) 1:57.35
(SB)
1,500 m
details
Romania Gabriela Szabo (ROU) 4:00.57
(SB)
Romania Violeta Szekely (ROU) 4:01.70 Russia Natalya Gorelova (RUS) 4:02.40
5,000 m
details
Russia Olga Yegorova (RUS) 15:03.39 Spain Marta Dominguez (ESP) 15:06.59 Ethiopia Ayelech Worku (ETH) 15:10.17
10,000 m
details
Ethiopia Derartu Tulu (ETH) 31:48.81 Ethiopia Berhane Adere (ETH) 31:48.85 Ethiopia Gete Wami (ETH) 31:49.98
Marathon
details
Romania Lidia Simon (ROU) 2:26:01 Japan Reiko Tosa (JPN) 2:26:06 Russia Svetlana Zakharova (RUS) 2:26:18
100 m hurdles
details
United States Anjanette Kirkland (USA) 12.42
(WL)
United States Gail Devers (USA) 12.54
SB
Kazakhstan Olga Shishigina (KAZ) 12.58
(SB)
400 m hurdles
details
Morocco Nezha Bidouane (MAR) 53.34
(WL)
Russia Yuliya Pechonkina (RUS) 54.27 Cuba Daimi Pernia (CUB) 54.51
20 km walk
details
Russia Olimpiada Ivanova (RUS) 1:27:48
(CR)
Belarus Valentina Tsybulskaya (BLR) 1:28:49
(PB)
Italy Elisabetta Perrone (ITA) 1:28:56
4x100m relay
details
Melanie Paschke,
Gaby Rockmeier,
Birgit Rockmeier,
Marion Wagner
Germany Germany
42.32
(SB)
Sylviane Félix,
Frédérique Bangué,
Muriel Hurtis,
Odiah Sidibé
France France
42.39
(SB)
Juliet Campbell,
Merlene Frazer,
Beverly McDonald,
Astia Walker
Jamaica Jamaica
42.40
(SB)
4x400m relay
details
Sandie Richards,
Catherine Scott-Pomales,
Debbie-Ann Parris,
Lorraine Fenton
Jamaica Jamaica
3.20.65
(WL)
Florence Ekpo-Umoh,
Shanta Ghosh,
Claudia Marx,
Grit Breuer
Germany Germany
3.21.97
(SB)
Irina Rosikhina,
Yuliya Pechonkina,
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya,
Olesya Zykina
Russia Russia
3.24.92

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Kelli White finished third in the 200 m (22.56), and was part of the winning 4x100m relay team (Kelli White, Chryste Gaines, Inger Miller, Marion Jones; 41.71), but she was disqualified after she admitted to using steroids as a result of the BALCO doping scandal.

Marion Jones (USA) finished second in the 100m and first in the 200m, but she was disqualified following her admission to using steroids as a result of the BALCO doping scandal.

Field

1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007

Games Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
details
South Africa Hestrie Cloete (RSA) 2.00
(SB)
Ukraine Inha Babakova (UKR) 2.00 Sweden Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE) 1.97
Pole vault
details
United States Stacy Dragila (USA) 4.75
(CR)
Russia Svetlana Feofanova (RUS) 4.75
(CR)
Poland Monika Pyrek (POL) 4.55
Long jump
details
Italy Fiona May (ITA) 7.02 Russia Tatyana Kotova (RUS) 7.01 Spain Niurka Montalvo (ESP) 6.88
Triple jump
details
Russia Tatyana Lebedeva (RUS) 15.25
(WL)
Cameroon Françoise Mbango-Etone (CMR) 14.60 Bulgaria Tereza Marinova (BUL) 14.58
Shot put
details
Belarus Yanina Karolchik (BLR) 20.61
(NR)
Germany Nadine Kleinert (GER) 19.86
(PB)
Ukraine Vita Pavlysh (UKR) 19.41
Discus throw
details
Belarus Ellina Zvereva (BLR) 67.10 Romania Nicoleta Grasu (ROU) 66.24 Greece Anastasia Kelesidou (GRE) 65.50
(SB)
Hammer throw
details
Cuba Yipsi Moreno (CUB) 70.65
(AR)
Russia Olga Kuzenkova (RUS) 70.61 Australia Bronwyn Eagles (AUS) 68.87
Javelin throw
details
Cuba Osleidys Menéndez (CUB) 69.53
(CR)
Greece Mirela Manjani (GRE) 65.78 Cuba Sonia Bisset (CUB) 64.69
Heptathlon
details
Russia Yelena Prokhorova (RUS) 6694
(SB)
Belarus Natalya Sazanovich (BLR) 6539
(SB)
United States Shelia Burrell (USA) 6472
(PB)

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Natalya Sadova of Russia originally won the gold medal in discus throw (68.57), but she was later disqualified after she tested positive for caffeine.

Medals Table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1. United States United States 6 5 3 14
2. Russia Russia 5 7 6 18
3. Kenya Kenya 3 3 2 8
4. Germany Germany 3 3 1 7
5. Cuba Cuba 3 1 2 6
6. Ethiopia Ethiopia 2 3 3 8
7= Belarus Belarus 2 2 0 4
7= Romania Romania 2 2 0 4
9. Bahamas Bahamas 2 1 1 4
10. Morocco Morocco 2 1 0 3
11. Poland Poland 2 0 2 4
12= Czech Republic Czech Republic 2 0 0 2
12= South Africa South Africa 2 0 0 2
14. Jamaica Jamaica 1 2 3 6
15. Greece Greece 1 2 2 5
16. Italy Italy 1 1 2 4
17. Ukraine Ukraine 1 1 1 3
18. Australia Australia 1 0 2 3
19. Great Britain Great Britain 1 0 1 2
20= Dominican Republic Dominican Republic 1 0 0 1
20= Mozambique Mozambique 1 0 0 1
20= Senegal Senegal 1 0 0 1
20= Switzerland Switzerland 1 0 0 1
24= Japan Japan 0 2 1 3
24= Spain Spain 0 2 1 3
26= Finland Finland 0 1 1 2
26= France France 0 1 1 2
26= Sweden Sweden 0 1 1 2
26= Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 1 2
30= Austria Austria 0 1 0 1
30= Cameroon Cameroon 0 1 0 1
30= Estonia Estonia 0 1 0 1
30= Israel Israel 0 1 0 1
30= Lithuania Lithuania 0 1 0 1
35. Mexico Mexico 0 0 2 2
36= Bulgaria Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
36= Cayman Islands Cayman Islands 0 0 1 1
36= Haiti Haiti 0 0 1 1
36= Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
36= Portugal Portugal 0 0 1 1
36= Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 0 1 1
36= Suriname Suriname 0 0 1 1

External links