2001 World Youth Championships in Athletics

2001 World Youth Championships in Athletics

From WikiRun

Jump to: navigation, search

The 2001 World Youth Championships in Athletics is the 2001 version of the World Youth Championships in Athletics. It was held in Debrecen, Hungary.[1]

Contents

Results

Boys

Event Gold Silver Bronze[1]
100 m Trinidad and Tobago Darrel Brown (TRI) 10.31 United States Willie Hordge (USA) 10.41 United States Jonathan Wade (USA) 10.53
200 m United States Jonathan Wade (USA) 20.95 United States Michael Grant (USA) 21.30 Trinidad and Tobago Dion Rodriguez (TRI) 21.36
400 m Poland Karol Grzegorczyk (POL) 46.90 Poland Piotr Kedzia (POL) 47.12 Jamaica Jermaine Gonzales (JAM) 47.51
800 m Qatar Salem Amer Al-Badri (QAT) 1:50.15 Kenya Cosmas Rono (KEN) 1:50.35 Chinese Taipei Liao Fu-Pin (TPE) 1:51.35
1500 m Kenya Isaac Songok (KEN) 3:36.78 Ethiopia Samuel Dadi (ETH) 3:39.78 Qatar Abdulrahman Sulaiman (QAT) 3:42.03
3000 m Ethiopia Markos Geneti (ETH) 7:55.82 Kenya David Kilel (KEN) 7:56.95 Kenya James Kwalia (KEN) 7:57.71
2000 m St. Kenya David Kirwa (KEN) 5:33.40 Kenya Brimin Kipruto (KEN) 5:36.81 Ethiopia Abrham Kebeto (ETH) 5:37.76
110 m H 91.4cm Qatar Nassim Meziane Ibrahimi (QAT) 13.27 South Africa Marthinus van der Vyver (RSA) 13.35 France Eddy de Lépine (FRA) 13.39
400 m H 84.0cm Syria Amin Mohammed Al-Ozon (SYR) 50.25 United States Jonathan Walker (USA) 51.32 Japan Kenji Narisako (JPN) 52.09
10,000 m track walk Russia Vladimir Kanaykin (RUS) 42:55.75 Belarus Mikhail Seredovich (BLR) 43:44.32 Mexico Francisco Flores (MEX) 43:53.13
Medley relay Poland Poland 1:50.46 United States United States 1:50.90 South Africa South Africa 1:51.35
High jump Russia Aleksey Dmitrik (RUS) 2.23 Australia James Watson (AUS) 2.21 Belarus Aleksandr Plisko (BLR) 2.19
Pole vault Russia Artem Kuptsov (RUS) 5.15 France Vincent Favretto (FRA) 5.15 Japan Go Kishita (JPN) 5.00
Long jump Brazil Thiago Dias (BRA) 7.72 Qatar Ibrahim Abdullah Al-Walid (QAT) 7.62 Italy Andrew Howe Besozzi (ITA) 7.61
Triple jump Great Britain Jonathan Moore (GBR) 16.36 Cuba David Giralt (CUB) 16.33 Cuba Osniel Tosca (CUB) 15.67
Shot put 5 kg Bulgaria Georgi Ivanov (BUL) 19.73 Egypt Yasser Ibrahim Farag (EGY) 19.58 South Korea Lee Min-Won (KOR) 19.57
Discus 1.500 kg Qatar Khalid Habash Al-Suwaidi (QAT) 62.67 Great Britain Robert Harting (GBR) 62.04 Egypt Omar Ahmed El Ghazali (EGY) 61.06
Hammer 5 kg Hungary József Horváth (HUN) 80.11 South Africa Werner Smit (RSA) 79.48 Russia Kirill Ikonnikov (RUS) 77.75
Javelin 700g Finland Teemu Wirkkala (FIN) 76.18 Qatar Hamed Al-Khalifa (QAT) 73.56 Finland Tero Järvenpää (FIN) 68.85
Octathlon Estonia Rene Oruman (EST) 6219 Saudi Arabia Essa Mufarrah (KSA) 6024 Australia Jason Dudley (AUS) 5997

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Girls

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m United States Allyson Felix (USA) 11.57 Jamaica Kerron Stewart (JAM) 11.72 Czech Republic Zuzana Kosová (CZE) 11.83
200 m United States Angel Perkins (USA) 23.07 Great Britain Amy Spencer (GBR) 23.45 Czech Republic Zuzana Kosová (CZE) 23.98
400 m United States Stephanie Smith (USA) 52.19 United States Jerrika Chapple (USA) 52.80 Jamaica Anneisha McLaughlin (JAM) 53.35
800 m Kenya Cherotich Ruto (KEN) 2:05.50 Czech Republic Veronika Plesarová (CZE) 2:06.01 Jamaica Carlene Robinson (JAM) 2:06.18
1500 m Australia Georgie Clarke (AUS) 4:14.08 Kenya Florence Kyalo (KEN) 4:15.71 Ethiopia Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH) 4:17.51
3000 m Kenya Sally Chepyego (KEN) 9:09.95 Ethiopia Mestewat Tufa (ETH) 9:11.60 Kenya Fridah Domongole (KEN) 9:12.70
100 m H 76.2cm Germany Kathrin Geissler (GER) 13.49 United States Ashley Lodree (USA) 13.75 South Africa Carla Fick (RSA) 13.75
400 m H Jamaica Camile Robinson (JAM) 58.72 Australia Kimberly Crow (AUS) 59.28 Russia Olga Nikolayeva (RUS) 59.41
5000 m track walk China Jiang Kun (CHN) 22:49.21 Russia Kseniya Ischeykina (RUS) 22:58.43 Belarus Snezhana Yurchenko (BLR) 23:28.51
Medley Relay United States United States 2:03.83 Jamaica Jamaica 2:07.45 Romania Romania 2:09.70
High jump Great Britain Aileen Wilson (GBR) 1.87 Australia Petrina Price (AUS) 1.81 Saint Lucia Levern Spencer (LCA) 1.81
Pole vault Germany Silke Spiegelburg (GER) 4.00 Russia Aleksandra Kiryashova (RUS) 4.00 Poland Anna Olko (POL) 3.95
Long jump Australia Shermin Oksuz (AUS) 6.41 CR Romania Elena Anghelescu (ROU) 6.32 Germany Angela Dies (GER) 6.03
Triple jump Romania Alina Popescu (ROU) 13.76 Russia Svetlana Bolshakova (RUS) 13.32 United States Michelle Sanford (USA) 13.22
Shot put New Zealand Valerie Adams (NZL) 16.87 CR United States Michelle Carter (USA) 15.23 Belarus Yuliya Leantsyuk (BLR) 15.08
Discus China Ma Xuejun (CHN) 54.93 CR Russia Darya Pishchalnikova (RUS) 49.37 United States Amarachi Ukabam (USA) 46.13
Hammer Hungary Andrea Kéri (HUN) 59.86 Spain Berta Castells (ESP) 59.65 Belarus Mariya Smaliachkova (BLR) 59.16
Javelin Australia Kimberley Mickle (AUS) 51.83 South Africa Justine Robbeson (RSA) 51.54 Czech Republic Andrea Kvetová (CZE) 51.49
Heptathlon Germany Annett Wichmann (GER) 5470 Germany Christine Schulz (GER) 5346 France Amandine Constantin (FRA) 5296

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Medals table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States United States 5 7 3 15
2 Kenya Kenya 4 4 2 10
3 Russia Russia 3 4 2 9
4 Australia Australia 3 3 1 7
5 Qatar Qatar 3 2 1 6
6 Germany Germany 3 1 1 5
7 Great Britain Great Britain 2 2 0 4
Poland Poland 2 1 1 4
9 Hungary Hungary 2 0 0 2
China China 2 0 0 2
11 Jamaica Jamaica 1 2 3 6
12 Ethiopia Ethiopia 1 2 2 5
13 Romania Romania 1 1 1 3
14 Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 1 0 1 2
Finland Finland 1 0 1 2
15 Syria Syria 1 0 0 1
Brazil Brazil 1 0 0 1
Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 0 0 1
Estonia Estonia 1 0 0 1
New Zealand New Zealand 1 0 0 1
20 South Africa South Africa 0 3 2 5
21 Belarus Belarus 0 1 4 5
22 Czech Republic Czech Republic 0 1 3 4
23 France France 0 1 2 3
24 Cuba Cuba 0 1 1 2
Egypt Egypt 0 1 1 2
26 Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia 0 1 0 1
Spain Spain 0 1 0 1
28 Japan Japan 0 0 2 2
29 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 0 0 1 1
Mexico Mexico 0 0 1 1
Italy Italy 0 0 1 1
South Korea South Korea 0 0 1 1
Saint Lucia Saint Lucia 0 0 1 1

External links

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 IAAF World Youth Championships. GBR Athletics (2007). Retrieved on 2009-07-11.