2008 World Junior Championships in Athletics

2008 World Junior Championships in Athletics

From WikiRun

Jump to: navigation, search

The 2008 World Junior Championships in Athletics is the 2008 version of the World Junior Championships in Athletics. It was held in Bydgoszcz in Poland at the Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium between July 8 and 13, 2008.

The People's Republic of China sent their best athletes. Zimbabwe was absent due to the domestic unrest.

Contents

Men's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Dexter Lee
Jamaica Jamaica
10.40 Wilhelm van der Vyver
South Africa South Africa
10.42 Terrell Wilks
United States United States
10.45
200 m Christophe Lemaître
France France
20.83
PB
Nickel Ashmeade
Jamaica Jamaica
20.84 Robert Hering
Germany Germany
20.96
400 m Marcus Boyd
United States United States
45.53
WJL
Kirani James
Grenada Grenada
45.70
NJ
O'Neal Wilder
United States United States
45.76
800 m Abubaker Kaki
Sudan Sudan
1:45.60 Geoffrey Kibet
Kenya Kenya
1:46.23
PB
André Olivier
South Africa South Africa
1:47.57
1500 m Imad Touil
Algeria Algeria
3:47.40 James Kiplagat Magut
Kenya Kenya
3:47.51 Demma Daba
Ethiopia Ethiopia
3:47.65
5000 m Abreham Cherkos Feleke
Ethiopia Ethiopia
13:08.57
CR
Mathew Kipkoech Kisorio
Kenya Kenya
13:11.57
PB
Dejen Gebremeskel
Ethiopia Ethiopia
13:11.97
10000 m Josphat Kipkoech Bett
Kenya Kenya
27:30.85
CR
Titus Kipjumba Mbishei
Kenya Kenya
27:31.65
PB
Ibrahim Jeilan
Ethiopia Ethiopia
28:07.98
110 m hurdles (99.0 cm) Konstantin Shabanov
Russia Russia
13.27
WJL
Booker Nunley
United States United States
13.45 Keiron Stewart
Jamaica Jamaica
13.51
400 m hurdles Jeshua Anderson
United States United States
48.68
PB
Johnny Dutch
United States United States
49.25 Amaurys R. Valle
Cuba Cuba
49.56
NJ
3000 m SC Jonathan Muia Ndiku
Kenya Kenya
8:17.28
PB
Benjamin Kiplagat
Uganda Uganda
8:19.24 Patrick Kipyegon Terer
Kenya Kenya
8:25.14
PB
4 × 100 m United States United States
Dante Sales
Antonio Sales
Marquise Goodwin
Terrell Wilks
38.98
WJL
Jamaica Jamaica
Oshane Bailey
Dexter Lee
Nickel Ashmeade
Yohan Blake
39.25
SB
South Africa South Africa
Johannes Mosala
Roscoe Engel
Patrick Vosloo
Wilhelm van der Vyver
39.70
4 × 400 m United States United States
Marcus Boyd
Bryan Miller
O'Neal Wilder
Jeshua Anderson
3:03.86
WJL
Great Britain Great Britain
Louis Persent
Robert Davis
Nigel Levine
Jordan McGrath
3:05.82
SB
Germany Germany
Niklas Zender
Alexander Juretzko
Marc-John Dombrowski
Pascal Nabow
3:06.47
SB
10 km walk Stanislav Emelyanov
Russia Russia
39:35.01
CR
Chen Ding
China China
39:47.20
AJ
Lluís Torlá
Spain Spain
40:29.57
PB

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Discus (1.750 kg) Gordon Wolf
Germany Germany
62.00
PB
Marin Premeru
Croatia Croatia
61.85 Mykyta Nesterenko
Ukraine Ukraine
61.01
Hammer (6 kg) Walter Henning
United States United States
76.92
AJ
Conor McCullough
United States United States
75.88
PB
Aleh Dubitski
Belarus Belarus
75.42
Javelin Robert Szpak
Poland Poland
78.01
WJL
Ihab Al Sayed Abdelrahman
Egypt Egypt
76.20
NJ
Ansis Bruns
Latvia Latvia
75.31
PB
Shot put (6 kg) David Storl
Germany Germany
21.08
WJL
Aleksandr Bulanov
Russia Russia
20.14 Marin Premeru
Croatia Croatia
19.93
PB
High jump Bohdan Bondarenko
Ukraine Ukraine
2.26
WJL
Sylwester Bednarek
Poland Poland
2.24
SB
Miguel Ángel Sancho
Spain Spain
2.21
Pole vault Raphael Holzdeppe
Germany Germany
5.50 Pawel Wojciechowski
Poland Poland
5.40
PB
Karsten Dilla
Germany Germany
5.30
Long jump Marquise Goodwin
United States United States
7.74
PB
Dzmitry Astrouski
Belarus Belarus
7.64 Eusebio Cáceres
Spain Spain
7.59
Triple jump Teddy Tamgho
France France
17.33 Osviel Hernández
Cuba Cuba
16.90 Mohamed Yusuf Salman
Bahrain Bahrain
16.59
Decathlon Junior Jan Felix Knobel
Germany Germany
7896
WJL
Eduard Mihan
Belarus Belarus
7894
NJ
Mihail Dudaš
Serbia Serbia
7663
NJ

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Women's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m Jeneba Tarmoh
United States United States
11.37 Ashlee Nelson
Great Britain Great Britain
11.49 Sheniqua Ferguson
Bahamas Bahamas
11.52
200 m Sheniqua Ferguson
Bahamas Bahamas
23.24 Meritzer Williams
Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis
23.40 Janelle Redhead
Grenada Grenada
23.52
400 m Folashade Abugan
Nigeria Nigeria
51.84 Jessica Beard
United States United States
52.09 Susana A. Clement
Cuba Cuba
52.36
800 m Elena Mirela Lavric
Romania Romania
2:00.06
CR
Merve Aydin
Turkey Turkey
2:00.92
NJ
Machteld Anna Mulder
Netherlands Netherlands
2:02.05
PB
1500 m Stephanie Twell
Great Britain Great Britain
4:15.09 Kalkidan Gezahegne
Ethiopia Ethiopia
4:16.58 Emma Pallant
Great Britain Great Britain
4:17.06
3000 m Mercy Cherono
Kenya Kenya
8:58.07
SB
Bizunesh Urgesa
Ethiopia Ethiopia
8:58.90 Frethiwat Goshu
Ethiopia Ethiopia
9:03.76
PB
5000 m Sule Utura
Ethiopia Ethiopia
16:15.59 Genzebe Dibaba
Ethiopia Ethiopia
16:16.75 Nelly Chebet
Kenya Kenya
16:17.96
100 m hurdles Teona Rodgers
United States United States
13.40 Shermaine Williams
Jamaica Jamaica
13.48 Belkis Milanés
Cuba Cuba
13.49
400 m hurdles Takecia Jameson
United States United States
56.29
WJL
Janeil Bellille
Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago
56.84
NJ
Meghan Beesley
Great Britain Great Britain
57.08
PB
3000 m SC Christine Kambua Muyanga
Kenya Kenya
9:31.35
CR
Elizabeth Mueni
Kenya Kenya
9:36.50
PB
Korahubish Itaa
Ethiopia Ethiopia
9:37.81
NJ
4 × 100 m United States United States
Jeneba Tarmoh
Shayla Mahan
Gabrielle Glenn
Tiffany Townsend
43.66
WJL
Jamaica Jamaica
Shawna Anderson
Kaycea Jones
Gayon Evans
Jura Levy
43.98
SB
Brazil Brazil
Barbara de Oliveira
Bárbara Leoncio
Luana Correa
Rosângela Santos
44.61
4 × 400 m United States United States
Lanie Whittaker
Jessica Beard
Erica Alexander
Takecia Jameson
3:30.19 Ukraine Ukraine
Olha Zemlyak
Yuliya Krasnoshchok
Hanna Yaroshchuk
Yuliya Baraley
3:34.20
NJ
Australia Australia
Brittney McGlone
Trychelle Kingdom
Olivia Tauro
Angeline Blackburn
3:34.23
SB
10 km walk Tatyana Mineeva
Russia Russia
43:24.72
CR
Elmira Alembekova
Russia Russia
43:45.16
PB
Li Yanfei
China China
44:24.10
PB

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Discus Shangxue Xi
China China
54.96
SB
Julia Fischer
Germany Germany
54.69 Sandra Perkovic
Croatia Croatia
54.24
Hammer Bianca Perie
Romania Romania
67.95
CR
Katerina Šafránková
Czech Republic Czech Republic
63.13 Jenny Ozorai
Hungary Hungary
60.80
Javelin Vira Rebryk
Ukraine Ukraine
63.01
WJ
Li Lingwei
China China
59.25
PB
Tatjana Jelaca
Serbia Serbia
58.77
NJ
Shot put Natalia Ducó
Chile Chile
17.23 Melissa Boekelman
Netherlands Netherlands
16.60 Ma Qiao
China China
16.55
SB
High jump Kimberly Jess
Germany Germany
1.86 Mirela Demireva
Bulgaria Bulgaria
1.86
SB
Lesyani Mayor
Cuba Cuba
Hannelore Desmet
Belgium Belgium
1.86
PB
1.86
PB
Pole vault Valeriya Volik
Russia Russia
4.40
CR
Ekaterina Kolesova
Russia Russia
4.40
CR
Ekateríni Stefanídi
Greece Greece
4.25
SB
Long jump Ivana Španovic
Serbia Serbia
6.61 Nastassia Mironchyk
Belarus Belarus
6.46 Dailenys Alcántara
Cuba Cuba
6.41
PB
Triple jump Dailenys Alcántara
Cuba Cuba
14.25
WJL
Josleidy Ribalta
Cuba Cuba
13.85 Paraskeví Papahrístou
Greece Greece
13.74
Heptathlon Carolin Schäfer
Germany Germany
5833
PB
Yana Maksimava
Belarus Belarus
5766 Grit Šadeiko
Estonia Estonia
5765
PB

AR Area record | CR championship record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB/PR personal best/record | SB seasonal best | WL world leading (in a given season) | WR world record

Medals table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 United States United States 11 4 2 17
2 Germany Germany 6 1 3 10
3 Kenya Kenya 4 5 2 11
4 Russia Russia 4 3 0 7
5 Ethiopia Ethiopia 2 3 5 10
6 Ukraine Ukraine 2 1 1 4
7 France France 2 0 0 2
Romania Romania 2 0 0 2
9 Jamaica Jamaica 1 4 1 6
10 Cuba Cuba 1 2 5 8
11 Great Britain Great Britain 1 2 2 5
China China 1 2 2 5
13 Poland Poland 1 2 0 3
14 Serbia Serbia 1 0 2 3
15 Bahamas Bahamas 1 0 1 2
16 Algeria Algeria 1 0 0 1
Chile Chile 1 0 0 1
Nigeria Nigeria 1 0 0 1
Sudan Sudan 1 0 0 1
20 Belarus Belarus 0 4 1 5
21 Croatia Croatia 0 1 2 3
South Africa South Africa 0 1 2 3
23 Grenada Grenada 0 1 1 2
Netherlands Netherlands 0 1 1 2
25 Bulgaria Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
Czech Republic Czech Republic 0 1 0 1
Egypt Egypt 0 1 0 1
Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 1 0 1
Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 0 1
Turkey Turkey 0 1 0 1
Uganda Uganda 0 1 0 1
32 Spain Spain 0 0 3 3
33 Greece Greece 0 0 2 2
34 Australia Australia 0 0 1 1
Bahrain Bahrain 0 0 1 1
Belgium Belgium 0 0 1 1
Brazil Brazil 0 0 1 1
Estonia Estonia 0 0 1 1
Hungary Hungary 0 0 1 1
Latvia Latvia 0 0 1 1
Total 44 44 45 133

External links