800M men

800M men

From WikiRun

Jump to: navigation, search

The Men's 800M is an Olympic event. The event is conducted by running two laps around a 400M track.

Contents

2008 Olympic Trials

Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
       World: W 1:41.11  8/24/1997   Wilson Kipketer, KEN
    American: A 1:42.60  8/28/1985   Johnny Gray, Santa Monica T
          OT: T 1:42.80  6/24/1992   Johnny Gray, Santa Monica T
     Hayward: S 1:44.01  2008        Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Nicholas Symmonds            OTC/Nike               1:44.10
  2 Andrew Wheating              Oregon                 1:45.03
  3 Christian Smith              OTC/Nike               1:45.47
  4 Khadevis Robinson            Nike                   1:45.53
  5 Lopez Lomong                 Nike                   1:45.58
  6 Duane Solomon                U S C                  1:45.78
  7 Jebreh Harris                Reebok                 1:46.21
  8 Jonathan Johnson             Reebok                 1:48.11

[1]

2008 Olympic Games

Round 1

The first round was held on 20 August. The first two runners of each heat plus the next eight overall fastest runners qualified for the second round.[2]

Heat 1
Position Lane Athlete/Country Mark Remarks
1 6 Kenya Wilfred Bungei (KEN) 1:44.90 Q, SB
2 3 Russia Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS) 1:45.15 Q
3 4 Algeria Nadjim Manseur (ALG) 1:45.62 q
4 5 Brazil Fabiano Peçanha (BRA) 1:46.54 q
5 2 Ireland Thomas Chamney (IRL) 1:47.66 .
6 7 Australia Lachlan Renshaw (AUS) 1:49.19 .
7 8 Iran Ehsan Mohajer Shojaei (IRI) 1:49.25 .
Heat 2
Position Lane Athlete/Country Mark Remarks
1 2 Sudan Abubaker Kaki (SUD) 1:46.98 Q
2 6 Saudi Arabia Mohammed Al-Salhi (KSA) 1:47.02 Q
3 4 Russia Dmitriy Bogdanov (RUS) 1:47.49 .
4 7 Botswana Onalenna Baloyi (BOT) 1:47.89 .
5 5 Slovakia Jozef Repcìk (SVK) 1:48.64 .
6 8 Argentina Leonardo Price (ARG) 1:49.39 .
3 Algeria Antar Zerguelaine (ALG) . DNS
Heat 3
Position Lane Athlete/Country Mark Remarks
1 2 Great Britain Michael Rimmer (GBR) 1:47.61 Q
2 7 South Africa Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) 1:47.64 Q
3 8 Poland Pawel Czapiewski (POL) 1:47.66 .
4 3 Spain Miguel Quesada (ESP) 1:48.06 .
5 6 China Xiangyu Li (CHN) 1:48.44 .
6 4 Lithuania Vitalij Kozlov (LTU) 1:48.96 .
7 5 Tanzania Samwel Mwera (TAN) 1:50.67 .
9 New Zealand Nick Willis (NZL) . DNS
Heat 4
Position Lane Athlete/Country Mark Remarks
1 6 United States Nick Symmonds (USA) 1:46.01 Q
2 8 Kenya Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN) 1:46.04 Q
3 9 Spain Antonio Manuel Reina (ESP) 1:46.30 q
4 5 Cuba Andy González (CUB) 1:46.59 .
5 4 Morocco Mouhssin Chehibi (MAR) 1:46.75 .
6 7 Venezuela Eduard Villanueva (VEN) 1:47.64 .
7 3 Vietnam Dinh Cong Nguyen (VIE) 1:52.06 .
8 2 Guam Derek Mandell (GUM) 1:57.48 PB
Heat 5
Position Lane Athlete/Country Mark Remarks
1 4 Spain Manuel Olmedo (ESP) 1:45.78 Q
2 5 Sudan Ismail Ahmed Ismail (SUD) 1:45.87 Q
3 8 Canada Gary Reed (CAN) 1:46.02 q
4 7 Latvia Dmitrijs Milkevicsc (LAT) 1:47.12 .
5 2 South Africa Samson Ngoepe (RSA) 1:47.42 .
6 3 Samoa Aunese Curreen (SAM) 1:47.45 NR
7 6 Mauritania Souleymane Ould Chebal (MTN) 1:57.43 .
9 Uzbekistan Oleg Juravlyov (UZB) . DNS
Heat 6
Position Lane Athlete/Country Mark Remarks
1 8 Morocco Amine Laalou (MAR) 1:47.86 Q
2 5 Uganda Abraham Chepkirwok (UGA) 1:47.93 Q
3 7 Czech Republic Jakub Holuša (CZE) 1:48.19 .
4 3 United States Christian Smith (USA) 1:48.20 .
5 9 Brazil Kleberson Davide (BRA) 1:48.53 .
6 4 Canada Achraf Tadili (CAN) 1:48.87 .
7 6 Bolivia Fadrique Iglesias (BOL) 1:50.57 .
8 2 Uzbekistan Mohammed Ahmed Al-Yafaee (UZB) 1:54.82 .
Heat 7
Position Lane Athlete/Country Mark Remarks
1 3 Kuwait Mohammad Al-Azemi (KUW) 1:46.94 Q
2 8 Bahrain Yusuf Saad Kamel (BRN) 1:46.94 Q
3 5 Netherlands Robert Lathouwers (NED) 1:46.94 .
4 2 United States Andrew Wheating (USA) 1:47.05 .
5 7 Senegal Abdoulaye Wagne (SEN) 1:47.50 .
6 4 Jamaica Aldwyn Sappleton (JAM) 1:48.19 .
7 6 Kyrgyzstan Sergey Pakura (KGZ) 1:50.54 .
Heat 8
Position Lane Athlete/Country Mark Remarks
1 5 Cuba Yeimer López (CUB) 1:45.66 Q
2 6 Kenya Boaz Kiplagat Lalang (KEN) 1:45.72 Q
3 4 Algeria Nabil Madi (ALG) 1:45.75 q
4 2 Poland Marcin Lewandowski (POL) 1:45.89 q, SB
5 3 Bahrain Belal Mansoor Ali (BRN) 1:45.95 q, SB
6 7 Iran Sajad Moradi (IRI) 1:46.10 q
7 8 Morocco Yassine Bensghir (MAR) 1:46.88 .
8 9 Finland Mikko Lahtio (FIN) 1:47.20 .

Semifinal

Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.[3]

Heat 1

21 August 2008 - 19:50

Position Lane Athlete/Country Mark Remarks
1 8 Kenya Wilfred Bungei (KEN) 1:46.23 Q .
2 5 Cuba Yeimer López (CUB) 1:46.40 Q .
3 7 Russia Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS) 1:46.53 .
4 4 Morocco Amine Laalou (MAR) 1:46.74 .
5 6 United States Nick Symmonds (USA) 1:46.96 .
6 9 Saudi Arabia Mohammed Al-Salhi (KSA) 1:47.14 .
7 2 Poland Marcin Lewandowski (POL) 1:47.24 .
8 3 Kuwait Mohammad Al-Azemi (KUW) 1:47.65 .

Heat 2

21 August 2008 - 19:58

Position Lane Athlete/Country Mark Remarks
1 5 Kenya Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN) 1:44.73 Q .
2 6 Sudan Ismail Ahmed Ismail (SUD) 1:44.91 Q .
3 7 Bahrain Yusuf Saad Kamel (BRN) 1:44.95 q .
4 9 Algeria Nadjim Manseur (ALG) 1:45.54 q .
5 8 Iran Sajad Moradi (IRI) 1:46.08 .
6 4 South Africa Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) 1:46.24 .
7 2 Spain Antonio Manuel Reina (ESP) 1:46.40 .
8 3 Brazil Fabiano Peçanha (BRA) 1:47.07 .

Heat 3

21 August 2008 - 20:06

Position Lane Athlete/Country Mark Remarks
1 2 Algeria Nabil Madi (ALG) 1:45.63 Q .
2 4 Canada Gary Reed (CAN) 1:45.85 Q .
3 5 Kenya Boaz Kiplagat Lalang (KEN) 1:45.87 .
4 9 Spain Manuel Olmedo (ESP) 1:45.91 .
5 3 Bahrain Belal Mansoor Ali (BRN) 1:46.37 .
6 8 Great Britain Michael Rimmer (GBR) 1:48.07 .
7 7 Uganda Abraham Chepkirwok (UGA) 1:49.16 .
8 6 Sudan Abubaker Kaki (SUD) 1:49.19 .

Final

23 August 2008 - 19:30

Position Lane Athlete/Country Mark Remarks[4]
1 3 Kenya Wilfred Bungei (KEN) 1:44.65 (SB)
2 8 Sudan Ismail Ahmed Ismail (SUD) 1:44.70 .
3 5 Kenya Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN) 1:44.82 .
4 6 Canada Gary Reed (CAN) 1:44.94 .
5 4 Bahrain Yusuf Saad Kamel (BRN) 1:44.95 .
6 7 Cuba Yeimer López (CUB) 1:45.88 .
7 2 Algeria Nabil Madi (ALG) 1:45.96 .
8 9 Algeria Nadjim Manseur (ALG) 1:47.19 .

References

  1. http://www.usatf.org/events/2008/OlympicTrials-TF/results/F7.asp
  2. http://www.iaaf.org/oly08/results/eventCode=3659/racedate=08-20-2008/sex=M/discCode=800/combCode=hash/roundCode=h/results.html#det Retrieved 2008-08-20.
  3. http://www.iaaf.org/oly08/results/eventCode=3659/racedate=08-21-2008/sex=M/discCode=800/combCode=hash/roundCode=sf/results.html#det Retrieved 2008-08-21.
  4. http://www.iaaf.org/oly08/results/eventCode=3659/racedate=08-23-2008/sex=M/discCode=800/combCode=hash/roundCode=f/results.html#det Retrieved 2008-08-23.
Retrieved from "http://wikirun.com/800M_men"