Belarus

Belarus

From WikiRun

Jump to: navigation, search
Belarus (BLR)

Olympic Group National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Belarus
NOC Website www.noc.by
Governing Body Belarus Athletic Federation
Olympic Medal Count Gold: 10 Silver: 23 Bronze: 39[1]

Belarus is a nation which sends athletes to the Olympics.

Contents

2008 Olympic Team

eigning Olympic 100m champion Yuliya Nesterenko (Nestsiarenka), 2000 Shot Put champion Yanina Korolchik-Pravalinskaya (Karolchyk), and triple World Hammer Throw champion Ivan Tikhon (Tsikhan) head the Belarus team for Beijing.

Notably in the team line-up there is also the Olympic Discus Throw champion from Sydney 2000, Ellina Zvereva who will celebrate in November her 48th birthday.

Belarus for the first time in its history sends a big team of 50 athletes with the target of five medals.

National team coach Anatoly Baduev commented that, “the majority of the team are young athletes aiming at the 2012 Olympic Games. This time we are expecting medals from hammer thrower Ivan Tsikhan, shot putters Nadzeya Ostapchuk and Natallia Mikhnevich, Natalia’s husband Andrei Mikhnevich, the 2003 World Shot Put champion, and also World Race Walk silver medallist Rita Turova.”

“We hope women’s hammer thrower Aksana Miankova and Decathlete Andrei Krauchanka will also show good results.”[2]

Men

Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Andrei Gordeev Marathon   DNF
Maksim Lynsha 110m h 13.86 33 Did not advance
Dzmitry Platnitski Triple jump 16.51 27   Did not advance
Andrei Mikhnevich Shot put 20.48 3 Q   21.05 Image:Med 3.png
Pavel Lyzhyn Shot put 20.36 7 q   20.98 5
Yury Bialou Shot put 20.12 11 q   20.06 10
Dzmitry Sivakou Discus Throw 61.75 15   Did not advance
Ivan Tsikhan Hammer Throw 79.26 4 Q   81.51 Contested[3]
Vadim Devyatovskiy Hammer Throw 76.95 9 q   81.61 Contested[3]
Valeriy Sviatokha Hammer Throw 74.41 17   Did not advance
Uladzimir Kazlou Javelin Throw 80.06 8 q   82.06 8 PB
Ivan Trotskiy 20K walk   1:22:55 22
Siarhei Charnou 20K walk   1:29:38 44
Dzianis Simanovich 20K walk   1:23:53 28
Andrei Stepanchuk 50K walk   4:14:09 43

Combination Decathlon

Pos
Athlete
Total
Points
Notes
100M
Long
Jump
Shot
Put
High
Jump
400M
110M
Hurdles
Discus
Throw
Pole
Vault
Javelin
Throw
1500M
Image:Med 2.png Andrei Krauchanka 8551 P
M
W
870
10.96
-0.2
962
7.61
-0.2
752
14.39
906
2.11
943
47.30
948
14.21
-0.5
758
44.58
910
5.00
741
60.23
761
4:27.47
16 Mikalai Shubianok 7906
SB
P
M
W
793
11.31
-0.1
781
6.86
+0.6
782
14.88
794
1.99
814
50.02
908
14.52
-0.2
783
45.80
790
4.60
769
62.10
692
4:38.14
17 Aliaksandr Parkhomenka 7838 P
M
W
797
11.29
-0.4
811
6.99
+0.0
820
15.49
740
1.93
782
50.71
842
15.06
-0.4
772
45.27
819
4.70
807
64.60
648
4:45.17

Women

Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Yulia Nestsiarenka 100m 11.40 19 Q 11.14 8 q, SB 11.26 10 Did not advance
Yulia Nestsiarenka
Hanna Bahdanovich
Aksana Drahun
Nastassia Shuliak
Yauhenia Valadzko
Volha Astashka
4x100m relay 43.69 9 SB   Did not advance
Ilona Usovich 400m Did not start
Sviatlana Usovich
Ilona Usovich
Anna Kozak
Yulyana Yushchanka
Iryna Khliustava
Katsiaryna Bobryk
4x400m relay 3:22.78 Q, SB   3:21.85 4 NR
Sviatlana Usovich 800m 2:00.42 15 q, SB   2:02.79 23 Did not advance
Volha Krautsova 5000m 15:21.85 20 SB   Did not advance
Katsiaryna Paplauskaya 100m h 13.39 31 Did not advance
Volha Sergeenka Long jump 6.25 32   Did not advance
Iryna Charnushenka-Stasiuk Long jump 6.48 18   Did not advance
Kseniya Pryiemka Triple Jump 13.08 31   Did not advance
Nadzeya Ostapchuk Shot Put 19.08 6 Q   19.86 Image:Med 3.png
Natallia Mikhnevich Shot Put 19.11 4 Q   20.28 Image:Med 2.png
Yanina Karolchyk-Pravalinskaya Shot Put 17.79 18   Did not advance
Iryna Yatchenko Discus Throw 62.26 3 Q   59.27 11
Ellina Zvereva Discus Throw 60.28 12 q   60.82 6
Hanna Mazgunova Discus Throw 56.77 29   Did not advance
Natallia Shymchuk Javelin Throw 57.11 23   Did not advance
Maryna Novik Javelin Throw 56.10 31   Did not advance
Aksana Miankova Hammer Throw 69.77 11 q   76.34 Image:Med 1.png OR
Darya Pchelnik Hammer throw 71.30 8 q   73.65 4
Maryia Smaliachkova Hammer throw 69.22 13   Did not advance
Yana Maksimava Heptatlon   4806 34
Ryta Turava 20K walk   1:28:26 11SB
Sniazhana Yurchanka 20K walk   1:35:33 33
Elena Ginko 20K walk   DQ

See also

References

  1. As of 2008-09-05.
  2. http://www.iaaf.org/OLY08/news/kind=100/newsid=46292.html Retrieved 2008-07-31
  3. 3.0 3.1 IAAF chief: 2 hammer throw medalists test positive, iht.com, International Herald Tribute, ret: Sep 06, 2008
Retrieved from "http://wikirun.com/Belarus"