List of Olympic records

List of Olympic records

From WikiRun

Jump to: navigation, search

Here is the list of best track and field performances in the Olympic games:[1]

Men

Event
Name
NOC
Result
Date
Location
Donovan BAILEY
CAN
9.84
27 Jul 1996
Atlanta, GA, USA
Michael JOHNSON
USA
19.32
01 Aug 1996
Atlanta, GA, USA
Michael JOHNSON
USA
43.49
29 Jul 1996
Atlanta, GA, USA
Vebjørn RODAL
NOR
1:42.58
31 Jul 1996
Atlanta, GA, USA
Noah NGENY
KEN
3:32.07
29 Sep 2000
Sydney, AUS
Saïd AOUITA
MAR
13:05.59
11 Aug 1984
Los Angeles, CA, USA
Kenenisa BEKELE
ETH
27:05.10
20 Aug 2004
Athens, GRE
Carlos LOPES
POR
2:09:21
12 Aug 1984
Los Angeles, CA, USA
Xiang LIU
CHN
12.91
27 Aug 2004
Athens, GRE
Kevin YOUNG
USA
46.78
06 Aug 1992
Barcelona, ESP
Julius KARIUKI
KEN
8:05.51
30 Sep 1988
Seoul, KOR
Michael MARSH
USA
37.40
08 Aug 1992
Barcelona, ESP
USA
Dennis MITCHELL
USA
USA
Andrew VALMON
USA
2:55.74
08 Aug 1992
08 Aug 1992 Barcelona, ESP
Quincy WATTS
USA
Michael JOHNSON
USA
Steve LEWIS
USA
Robert KORZENIOWSKI
POL
1:18:59
22 Sep 2000
Sydney, AUS
Vyacheslav IVANENKO
URS
3:38:29
30 Sep 1988
Seoul, KOR
High Jump
Charles AUSTIN
USA
2.39
28 Jul 1996
Atlanta, GA, USA
Long Jump
Bob BEAMON
USA
8.90
18 Oct 1968
Mexico City, MEX
Pole Vault
Tim MACK
USA
5.95
27 Aug 2004
Athens, GRE
Triple Jump
Kenny HARRISON
USA
18.09
27 Jul 1996
Atlanta, GA, USA
Shot Put
Ulf TIMMERMANN
GDR
22.47
23 Sep 1988
Seoul, KOR
Discus Throw
Virgilijus ALEKNA
LTU
69.89
23 Aug 2004
Athens, GRE
Hammer Throw
Sergey LITVINOV
URS
84.80
26 Sep 1988
Seoul, KOR
Javelin Throw
Jan ZELEZNÝ
CZE
90.17
23 Sep 2000
Sydney, AUS
Decathlon
Roman ŠEBRLE
CZE
8893
24 Aug 2004
Athens, GRE


Women

Event
Name
NOC
Result
Date
Location
Florence GRIFFITH JOYNER
USA
10.62
24 Sep 1988
Seoul, KOR
Florence GRIFFITH JOYNER
USA
21.34
29 Sep 1988
Seoul, KOR
Marie-José PÉREC
FRA
48.25
29 Jul 1996
Atlanta, GA, USA
Nadezhda OLIZARENKO
URS
1:53.43
27 Jul 1980
Moscow, URS
1500m
Paula IVAN
ROM
3:53.96
26 Sep 1988
Seoul, KOR
Gabriela SZABO
ROM
14:40.79
25 Sep 2000
Sydney, AUS
Derartu TULU
ETH
30:17.49
30 Sep 2000
Sydney, AUS
Naoko TAKAHASHI
JPN
2:23:14
24 Sep 2000
Sydney, AUS
100m Hurdles
Joanna HAYES
USA
12.37
24 Aug 2004
Athens, GRE
400m Hurdles
Faní HALKIÁ
GRE
52.77
22 Aug 2004
Athens, GRE
4 x 100m Relay
Romy MÜLLER
GDR
41.60
01 Aug 1980
Moscow, URS
Bärbel WÖCKEL
Ingrid AUERSWALD
Marlies GÖHR
4 x 400m Relay
Tatyana LEDOVSKAYA
URS
3:15.17
01 Oct 1988
Seoul, KOR
Olga NAZAROVA
Mariya PINIGINA
Olga BRYZGINA
20km Walk
Liping WANG
CHN
1:29:05
28 Sep 2000
Sydney, AUS
Yelena SLESARENKO
RUS
2.06
28 Aug 2004
Athens, GRE
Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE
USA
7.40
29 Sep 1988
Seoul, KOR
Yelena ISINBAYEVA
RUS
4.91
24 Aug 2004
Athens, GRE
Inessa KRAVETS
UKR
15.33
04 Aug 1996
Atlanta, GA, USA
Ilona SLUPIANEK
GDR
22.41
24 Jul 1980
Moscow, URS
Discus Throw
Martina HELLMANN
GDR
72.30
29 Sep 1988
Seoul, KOR
Olga KUZENKOVA
RUS
75.02
25 Aug 2004
Athens, GRE
Osleidys MENÉNDEZ
CUB
71.53
27 Aug 2004
Athens, GRE
Jackie JOYNER-KERSEE
USA
7291
24 Sep 1988
Seoul, KOR

References

  1. http://en.beijing2008.cn/spirit/pastgames/records/n214068846.shtml Retrieved 2008-08-04
  2. Until 2008, this was a male-only event.
  3. Faster performance disallowed due to drug use.