Russia

Russia

From WikiRun

Jump to: navigation, search
Russia (RUS)

Olympic Group Russian Olympic Committee
NOC Website www.roc.ru
Governing Body All Russia Athletics Federation
Olympic Medal Count Gold: 141 Silver: 121 Bronze: 129[1]

Russia is a nation which sends athletes to the Olympics. Russia used to compete as the Soviet Union.

Contents

Drug suspensions

On July 31, 2008, the IAAF provisionally suspended seven athletes from Russia for doping offenses. The All Russia Athletics Federation (ARAF) acknowledged the IAAF decision.

The athletes were charged under IAAF Rules 32.2 (b) and 32.2 (e) for a fraudulent substitution of urine which is both a prohibited method and also a form of tampering with the doping control process. These rule violations were established following the deliberate storage of samples by the IAAF and re-analysis using comparative DNA techniques, and were the result of a specific, year-long IAAF investigation.

The athletes provisionally suspended by the IAAF are:

  • Svetlana CHERKASOVA – 800m
  • Yulia FOMENKO – 1500m
  • Gulfiya KHANAFEYEVA – Hammer Throw
  • Darya PISHCHALNIKOVA - Discus Throw
  • Yelena SOBOLEVA – 800m / 1500m
  • Tatyana TOMASHOVA – 1500m
  • Olga YEGOROVA - 1500m / 5000m[2]

In October 2008, the ARAF found that each athlete had committed an anti-doping rule violation under IAAF Rules 32.2 (b) and 32.2 (e) and suspended each athlete for a period of 2 years which has been backdated to the date the anti-doping rule violation occurred. The IAAF appeaed this decision to the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) on two specific grounds:

  1. The IAAF has appealed that in each case, and in accordance with IAAF Rules, the date of any applicable sanction cannot begin earlier than the day the athlete was first provisionally suspended from competition.
  2. The IAAF has appealed that in each case the period of ineligibility be lengthened to more than the minimum 2 year sanction under IAAF Rules if the athletes are found guilty of the above doping offenses.[3]

2008 Olympic team

According to the decision of the Council of Coaches the composition of the Russian Olympic team has been determined. Some slight and minor changes are possible but are not that likely even though there will be some test competitions for the team in Irkutsk on 1 & 2 August.

Irkutsk's local authorities have organised a special training camp for the national Olympic team who with a few exceptions will fly from this city in Russia Far East to Beijing. There is practically no jet-lag from this journey and for the training camp the weather conditions resemble those in China.

Men
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Denis Alekseyev 400 m 45.52 23 Did not advance
Georgiy Andreyev Marathon 2:13:33 14
Dmitriy Bogdanov 800 m 1:47.49 30 Did not advance
Valeriy Borchin 20 km walk 1:19:01 Image:Med 1.png
Evgeniy Borisov 110 m hurdles 13.90 35 Did not advance
Yuriy Borzakovskiy 800 m 1:45.15 2 Q 1:46.53 15 Did not advance
Danil Burkenya Triple jump 16.69 22 Did not advance
Aleksandr Derevyagin 400 m hurdles 49.19 8 q 49.23 11 Did not advance
Aleksey Drozdov Decathlon 8154 12
Maksim Dyldin 400 m 46.03 32 Did not advance
Kirill Ikonnikov Hammer throw 72.33 21 Did not advance
Alexandr Ivanov Javelin throw 79.27 14 Did not advance
Sergey Ivanov 10000 m 28:34.72 30
Sergey Kirdyapkin 50 km walk Did Not Finish
Ilya Korotkov Javelin throw 83.33 Q 2 83.15 7
Oleg Kulkov Marathon 2:18:11 29
Anton Luboslavskiy Shot put 19.87 18 Did not advance
Yevgeniy Lukyanenko Pole vault 5.65 1 q 5.85 Image:Med 2.png
Sergey Makarov Javelin throw 72.47 26 Did not advance
Vladimir Malyavin Long jump 7.35 37 Did not advance
Ilya Markov 20 km walk 1:22:02 17
Ildar Minshin 3000 m steeplechase 8:26.85 19 Did not advance
Denis Nizhegorodov 50 km walk 3:40:14 Image:Med 3.png
Igor Pavlov Pole vault 5.65 1 q 5.60 9
Igor Peremota 110 m hurdles 13.59 2 Q 13.70 Did not advance
Aleksandr Petrenko Triple jump 16.97 17 Did not advance
Bogdan Pishchalnikov Discus throw 64.60 6 Q 65.88 6
Aleksandr Pogorelov Decathlon 8328 4
Pavel Potapovich 3000 m steeplechase 8:36.29 28 Did not advance
Yaroslav Rybakov High jump 2.25 9 q 2.33 Image:Med 3.png
Vyacheslav Shabunin 1500 m 3:42.53 35 Did not advance
Andrey Silnov High jump 2.29 6 q 2.36 Image:Med 1.png
Roman Smirnov 200 m 20.76 1 Q 20.62 6 Did not advance
Pavel Sofin Shot put 20.29 8 Q 20.42 8
Aleksey Sokolov Marathon 2:15:57 21
Igor Spasovkhodskiy Triple jump 17.23 6 Q 16.79 9
Dmitry Starodubtsev Pole vault 5.65 11 q 5.70 5
Aleksey Sysoyev Decathlon Did Not Finish
Igor Vinichenko Hammer throw 72.05 22 Did not advance
Vyacheslav Voronin High jump 2.25 14 Did not advance
Andrey Yepishin 100 m 10.34 Q 2 Q 10.25 6 Did not advance
Ivan Yushkov Shot put 20.02 12 Q 19.67 11
Maksim Dyldin
Vladislav Frolov
Anton Kokorin
Denis Alekseyev
4×400 m 3:00.14 NR 5 Q 2:58.06 NR Image:Med 3.png
Women
Athlete Events Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Mariya Abakumova Javelin throw 63.48 4 Q 70.78 NR Image:Med 2.png
Inga Abitova 10000 m 30:37.33 6
Anna Alminova 1500 m 4:04.66 q 5 4:06.99 11
Tatyana Andrianova 800 m 2:00.31 2 Q 1:58.16 5 q 2:02.63 8
Aleksandra Antonova 100 m hurdles 13.18 5 Did not advance
Tatiana Aryasova 10000 m 31:45.57 19
Yekaterina Bikert 400 m hurdles 55.15 2 Q 54.38 5 Q 54.96 6
Galina Bogomolova Marathon Did not finish
Anna Bogdanova Heptathlon 6465 6
Anna Bulgakova Hammer throw 68.04 20 Did not advance
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya 200 m 22.98 8 Q 22.63 2 Q 22.57 8 Did not advance
Tatyana Chernova Heptathlon 6591 Image:Med 3.png
Anna Chicherova High jump 1.93 q 12 2.03 Image:Med 3.png
Tatiana Dektyareva 100 m hurdles 13.05 20 Did not advance
Aleksandra Fedoriva 200 m 23.29 4 Q 23.04 q 23.22 8 Did not advance
Svetlana Feofanova Pole Vault 4.50 6 q 4.75 Image:Med 3.png
Tatyana Firova 400 m 50.59 3 Q 50.31 5 q 50.11 6
Yuliya Golubchikova Pole Vault 4.50 10 q 4.75 4
Viktoriya Gurova Triple jump 14.78 3 Q 14.77 7
Yuliya Gushchina 400 m 51.18 2 Q 50.48 1 Q 50.01 4
Yelena Isinbayeva Pole Vault 4.60 1 Q 5.05 WR Image:Med 1.png
Olga Ivanova Shot put 18.46 15 Q 18.44 9
Tatyana Kalmykova 20 km walk Disqualified
Olga Kaniskina 20 km walk 1:26:31 OR Image:Med 1.png
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya 400 m 51.32 1 Q 50.30 2 Q 50.03 5
Irina Khudoroshkina Shot put 16.84 25 Did not advance
Svetlana Klyuka 800 m 2:01.67 1 Q 1:58.31 Q 1:56.94 4
Yuliya Kondakova 100 m hurdles 13.07 4 Did not advance
Yelena Konevtseva Hammer throw 67.83 22 Did not advance
Mariya Konovalova 10000 m 30:35.84 5
Ekaterina Kostetskaya 800 m 2:00.54 3 Q 1:58.33 8 Did not advance
Tatyana Kotova Long jump 6.57 14 Did not advance
Olga Kurban Heptathlon 6192 13
Tatyana Lebedeva Long jump 6.70 4 q 7.03 Image:Med 2.png
Triple jump 14.55 5 Q 15.32 Image:Med 2.png
Natalia Murinovich 100 m 11.55 5 q 11.51 7 Did not advance
Irina Obedina 400 m hurdles 55.71 2 Q 55.69 6 Did not advance
Anna Omarova Shot put 18.74 8 Q 19.08 6
Anastasia Ott 400 m hurdles 55.34 2 Q 54.74 6 Q Did not advance
Tatyana Petrova 3000 m steeplechase 9:28.85 1 Q 9:12.33 4
Yevgeniya Polyakova 100 m 11.24 1 Q 11.13 2 Q 11.38 7 Did not advance
Yelena Priyma Hammer throw 70.69 9 q 69.72 10
Anna Pyatykh Triple jump 14.45 8 Q 14.73 8
Natalya Rusakova 100 m]] 11.61 5 q 11.49 7 Did not advance
200 m 23.21 3 Q 23.28 6 Did not advance
Natalya Sadova Discus throw 58.11 25 Did not advance
Gulnara Samitova-Galkina 5000 m 15:11.46 5 Q 15:56.97 12
3000 m steeplechase 9:15.17 1 Q 8:58.81 WR Image:Med 1.png
Svetlana Saykina Discus throw 59.48 16 Did not advance
Svetlana Shkolina High jump 1.93 q 8 1.93 14
Liliya Shobukhova 5000 m]] 14:57.77 3 Q 15:46.62 6
Tatyana Sibileva 20 km walk 1:28:28 11
Yelena Slesarenko High jump 1.93 q 14 2.01 4
Irina Timofeyeva Marathon 2:27:31 7
Oksana Udmurtova Long jump 6.63 7 q 6.70 6
Yekaterina Volkova 3000 m steeplechase 9:23.06 3 Q 9:07.64 Image:Med 3.png
Mariya Yakovenko Javelin throw 51.67 47 Did not advance
Oxana Yesipchuk Discus throw 55.07 32 Did not advance
Yelena Zadorozhnaya 5000 m Did Not Finish Did not advance
Svetlana Zakharova Marathon 2:32:16 22
Yevgeniya Polyakova
Aleksandra Fedoriva
Yuliya Gushchina
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya
4×100 m 42.87 2 Q 42.31 Image:Med 1.png
Yuliya Gushchina
Lyudmila Litvinova
Tatyana Firova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Yelena Migunova
Tatyana Veshkurova
4×400 m 3:23.71 4 Q 3:18.82 Image:Med 2.png

See also

References

  1. As of 2008-08-30.
  2. http://www.iaaf.org/news/kind=101/newsid=46389.html Retrieved 2008-08-01.
  3. http://www.iaaf.org/antidoping/news/newsid=48591.html Retrieved 2009-06-01.
Retrieved from "http://wikirun.com/Russia"